Boil water advisory issued for Maben residents

The Mississippi State Department of Health has issued a boil-water alert for the town of Maben for customers who receive their drinking water supply located in Oktibbeha County. (courtesy)
SDN STAFF REPORT

The Mississippi State Department of Health has issued a boil-water alert for the town of Maben for customers who receive their drinking water supply located in Oktibbeha County.

Water system officials notified the Mississippi State Department of Health of a system-wide pressure loss due to one or more line breaks.

When a distribution system loses pressure, contaminants can siphon back into the water. Public health officials consider systems that lose pressure contaminated until tests prove otherwise. 
Health officials strongly recommend all water be boiled vigorously for one minute before it is consumed.

WHAT NOT TO DO

•Do not drink tap water.
•Do not drink from water fountains in parks, public or private buildings that receive water from the affected system.
•Do not use ice unless it has been made with boiled water. Freezing water does not necessarily kill harmful bacteria.
•Do not use tap water to make drinks, juices or fountain soft drinks.

WHAT TO DO

•Wash your dishes in boiled water or use paper plates for the next few days.
•Wash your fruits and vegetables in boiled or bottled water.
•Wash your hands and bathe as usual, as long as no water is swallowed.
•Brush your teeth with boiled or bottled water.

AFTER NOTICE IS LIFTED

•Flush faucets for a total of 10 minutes to introduce system water throughout house plumbing.
•Run the dishwasher through a cycle or two before washing dishes.
•Check water filters and replace if necessary.

Category: